Steven Spielberg

Steven Spielberg

Steven Allan Spielberg (born December 18, 1946) is an American film director, producer, and screenwriter. He began his career in the New Hollywood era and is currently the most commercially successful director. Spielberg is the recipient of various accolades, including three Academy Awards (with two for Best Director), a Kennedy Center honor, a Cecil B. DeMille Award, and an AFI Life Achievement Award. Spielberg was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, and grew up in Phoenix, Arizona. He later moved to California and studied film in college. After directing television episodes and several minor films for Universal Studios, he became a household name for directing 1975's summer blockbuster Jaws. He then directed box office successes Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), and the adventure films in the Indiana Jones series. Spielberg later explored drama in The Color Purple (1985) and Empire of the Sun (1987). After a brief hiatus, he directed back to back box office successes with the acclaimed science fiction action film Jurassic Park and the holocaust drama Schindler's List (both 1993). In 1998, he directed the World War II epic Saving Private Ryan, which was both a critical and commercial success. Spielberg continued in the 2000s with science fiction, including A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001), Minority Report (2002) and War of the Worlds (2005). He has since directed several fantasy films including The Adventures of Tintin (2011), and Ready Player One (2018), the historical dramas War Horse (2011), Lincoln (2012), The Post (2017), and the musical West Side Story (2021). In addition to filmmaking, he co-founded Amblin Entertainment and DreamWorks, and has served as a producer for many television series and films. Spielberg is also known for his long time collaboration with composer John Williams, with whom he has worked for all but five of his feature films. Several of Spielberg's works are among the highest-grossing films of all time and have received acclaim; seven of his films have been inducted into the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant".
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1946-12-18
Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Also Known As: 斯蒂芬·斯皮尔伯格, สตีเวน สปีลเบิร์ก, スティーヴン・スピルバーグ, 스티븐 스필버그, ستيفن سبيلبرغ, Стивен Спилберг, Stīvens Spīlbergs, סטיבן שפילברג, स्टीवन स्पिलबर्ग, Стевен Спиелберг, Stevenas Spielbergas, Στίβεν Σπίλμπεργκ, اسٹیون اسپیلبرگ, స్టీవెన్ స్పీల్బర్గ్, ಸ್ಟೀವನ್ ಸ್ಪೀಲ್ಬರ್ಗ್, ஸ்டீவன் ஸ்பில்பேர்க், ስቲቨን ስፒልበርግ, Սթիվեն Սփիլբերգ, স্টিভেন স্পিলবার্গ, ស្តេវិនស្ពៀលប៊ឺក, Стівен Спілберґ, 斯蒂文·斯皮尔伯格, სტივენ სპილბერგი

Movies List of Steven Spielberg

HD

The Making Of '1941'

1996 Movie
HD

Voices from the List

2004 Movie
HD

The Making of Jaws

1995 Movie
HD

Spielberg

2017 Movie
HD

New England Our Way

1974 Movie
HD

Milius

2013 Movie
HD

Warner at War

2008 Movie
HD

Spielberg on Kubrick

1999 Movie
HD

The E.T. Journals

2012 Movie
HD

UFO's Are Here!

1977 Movie
HD

Five Came Back

2017 Movie
HD

Trumbull Land

2018 Movie
HD

Tales from the Future

2010 Movie
HD

Double Dare

2004 Movie
HD

Blacks and Jews

1997 Movie
HD

I Am Alfred Hitchcock

2021 Movie
HD

Searching for Orson

2006 Movie
HD

Amblin'

1968 Movie
HD

Kubrick Remembered

2014 Movie
HD

Back to Room 666

2008 Movie
HD

The Universal Story

1996 Movie
HD

In the Teeth of Jaws

1997 Movie
HD

Everything Is Copy

2015 Movie
HD

Behind the Scenes

2017 Movie
HD

Previously on ER

2009 Movie
HD

The Sci-Fi Boys

2006 Movie
HD

Back in Time

2015 Movie
HD

Directed by John Ford

1971 Movie
HD

Room 666

1982 Movie
HD

Paul

2011 Movie
HD

The Concert for Valor

2014 Movie
HD

Laser Cats!

2006 Movie
HD

The Joe Spinell Story

2001 Movie
HD

Fog City Mavericks

2007 Movie
HD

Kurosawa

2000 Movie
HD

Altman

2014 Movie
HD

Forever Hollywood

1999 Movie
HD

Liberian Girl

1989 Movie
HD

Your Studio and You

1995 Movie
HD

Something Evil

1972 Movie
HD

A Century of Cinema

1994 Movie
HD

Jaws

1975 Movie
HD

Gremlins

1984 Movie
HD

The Blues Brothers

1980 Movie
HD

Men in Black

1997 Movie
HD

Vanilla Sky

2001 Movie