Lee Unkrich

Lee Unkrich

Lee Unkrich is an American director and film editor. He is a longtime member of the creative team at Pixar, where he started in 1994 as a film editor. He later began directing, first as co-director of Toy Story 2. After co-directing Monsters, Inc., and Finding Nemo, Unkrich made his solo directorial debut with Toy Story 3, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature in 2011. Unkrich is the 2011 recipient of University of Southern California's Mary Pickford Distinguished Alumni Award recognizing alumni contributions to the cinematic arts. With the award, Unkrich joins a list of distinguished USC alumni including Robert Zemeckis, Walter Murch, Jon Landau, Gary Rydstrom and Jay Roach. A native of Chagrin Falls, Ohio, Unkrich spent his youth acting at the Cleveland Playhouse. Unkrich graduated from the University of Southern California School of Cinematic Arts in 1990. Before joining Pixar in 1994, Unkrich worked for several years in television as an editor and director.
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1967-08-08
Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Lee Unkrich

HD

Making 'Nemo'

2003 Movie
HD

The Pixar Story

2007 Movie
HD

Toy Story 2

1999 Movie
HD

Toy Story 3

2010 Movie
HD

Monsters, Inc.

2001 Movie
HD

A Bug's Life

1998 Movie
HD

Finding Nemo

2003 Movie
HD

Coco

2017 Movie