Gillian Jacobs

Gillian Jacobs

Gillian Jacobs (born October 19, 1982) is an American film, theatre and television actress, best known for her role as Britta Perry on the NBC comedy series Community. Jacobs was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Her mother, Martina Magenau Jacobs, was a Carnegie Mellon University director of alumni relations at the Heinz College. Her father, William F. Jacobs Jr., was an investment banker.She was raised in the Pittsburgh suburb of Mt. Lebanon. She is of French, German, Irish, and Scottish descent. Her family owned the Jackson Koehler Eagle Brewery, established in 1847 in Erie, Pennsylvania, where her grandfather, John Martin Magenau Jr., served as President and CEO until its closure in 1978. Jacobs began studying acting at the age of eight, and attended acting classes on Saturdays at the Pittsburgh Playhouse while growing up.She performed with the Pittsburgh Public Theater, where she was a perennial contender in the Public's Shakespeare Monologue Contest, leading her to be cast as Titania in its production of A Midsummer Night's Dream. After graduating from Mt. Lebanon High School in 2000, Jacobs moved to New York City, New York to attend the Juilliard School, where she was a member of the Drama Division's Group 33. She graduated with a bachelor's degree in 2004.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1982-10-20
Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Gillian Jacobs

HD

Gardens of the Night

2008 Movie
HD

Blackbird

2007 Movie
HD

It's Not You, It's Me

2013 Movie
HD

Ibiza

2018 Movie
HD

Come Play

2020 Movie
HD

I Used to Go Here

2020 Movie
HD

Let Go

2011 Movie
HD

Bad Milo

2013 Movie
HD

Life Partners

2014 Movie
HD

Made in Cleveland

2013 Movie
HD

Don't Think Twice

2016 Movie
HD

Brother Nature

2016 Movie
HD

Crush

2013 Movie
HD

NoNAMES

2010 Movie
HD

Walk of Shame

2014 Movie
HD

Dean

2016 Movie
HD

Building Girl

2005 Movie
HD

Life of the Party

2018 Movie
HD

Magic Camp

2020 Movie
HD

Fear Street: 1666

2021 Movie
HD

Black or White

2014 Movie
HD

The Lookalike

2014 Movie
HD

Visions

2015 Movie
HD

Violence of Action

2021 Movie
HD

The Big Ask

2014 Movie
HD

The Box

2009 Movie
HD

Choke

2008 Movie
HD

Lemon

2017 Movie
HD

Harmontown

2014 Movie
HD

No Way Jose

2015 Movie
HD

Injustice

2021 Movie
HD

Coach

2010 Movie
HD

Revenge for Jolly!

2012 Movie
HD

Fear Street: 1978

2021 Movie
HD

North Hollywood

2021 Movie
HD

Solitary Man

2009 Movie
HD

Fear Street: 1994

2021 Movie